Hotels with Kitchens for Families: Space, Laundry and Cooking with Kids

•6 min read

With children, a kitchen stops being a nice extra. Breakfast before anyone is dressed, a fridge for milk and snacks, plain pasta when nobody wants a restaurant, and a washing machine for the clothes that won't last the week. We read the websites of 944 of the 1,107 stays we list to see which ones say they have what families need.

The quick answer

Only 20% of stays with kitchens say they have both a full kitchen and a washing machine in the unit, and 10% add a pool. Serviced apartments are the best bet (42%). Extended-stay hotels have no washer in the room but often a guest laundry and, usually, free breakfast.

What families need, and how often stays have it

Share of the 944 stays whose own website says so:

A website that doesn't mention something may still have it, so these are floors, not ceilings.

By type of stay

“Family-ready” here means a full kitchen and a washing machine in the unit. The dishwasher column is live from our listings: the share of each type with a confirmed dishwasher.

TypeFamily-readyPoolBreakfast includedDishwasher
Serviced apartment42%39%10%62%
Resort33%86%19%50%
Apartment30%40%2%41%
Aparthotel18%35%10%45%
Hotel15%66%26%42%
Extended-stay hotel2%58%66%92%

By region

RegionStays checkedFamily-readyPool
Asia & Middle East10932%75%
Europe45820%26%
North America31118%57%

Asia and the Middle East do best: many serviced apartments in Bangkok, Dubai and Kuala Lumpur are built for expatriates on long stays, and 75% of the stays we checked there mention a pool. In Europe, look for serviced apartments rather than aparthotels.

Cities with the most family-ready stays

Lisbon (13), Dubai (9), Toronto (9), Bangkok (8), Las Vegas (7), Barcelona (6).

Some with a full kitchen, a washing machine and a pool, and their Google rating:

What to check before you book

Frequently asked questions

What kind of hotel is best for a family that wants to cook?

A serviced apartment. 42% of the serviced apartments whose websites we read say they have a full kitchen and a washing machine in the unit, against 20% of all stays. 62% of the serviced apartments we list have a confirmed dishwasher.

Do extended-stay hotels have washing machines?

Rarely in the room: almost none of the extended-stay hotels we checked mention one in the suite. Many (41%) mention a guest laundry instead. They make up for it with breakfast: 66% say it is included.

How many hotels with kitchens have a pool?

44% of the 944 stays whose websites we read mention a pool: most resorts and extended-stay hotels, but only 35% of aparthotels, which are mostly in European city centres.

Which cities have the most family-friendly stays with kitchens?

Counting stays with a full kitchen and their own washing machine: Lisbon (13), Dubai (9), Toronto (9), Bangkok (8), Las Vegas (7), Barcelona (6).

About the numbers: the 944 stays are those we list whose own website we have read, as of 14 October 2026. A feature counts when the website states it. Dishwasher shares are live from our listings.

Find a family stay with a kitchen

Browse all destinations