Best US Cities for Hotels with Full Kitchens

•6 min read

In the US, a full kitchen is the norm rather than the exception: 262 of the 300 US stays we list have one (87%), mostly in extended-stay hotels. But cities differ in how much choice you get, how well the suites are equipped, whether you can walk to fresh food, and how guests rate them. We compared 20 US cities with at least 7 stays on these four measures.

Most full-kitchen stays

  1. Miami · 30 stays
  2. Denver · 20 stays
  3. New York City Area · 17 stays

Best equipped (all four appliances)

  1. Dallas / Fort Worth Area · 100% of stays
  2. Las Vegas · 86% of stays
  3. Philadelphia · 70% of stays

Fresh food within 500 m

  1. Philadelphia · 90% of stays
  2. New York City Area · 57% of stays
  3. Honolulu · 56% of stays

Best rated on Google

  1. Kansas City · 4.40 / 5 (8 rated)
  2. Las Vegas · 4.38 / 5 (12 rated)
  3. Denver · 4.34 / 5 (18 rated)

All 20 cities compared

“All four” means a confirmed stove, oven, fridge and dishwasher. “Fresh food” is the share of mapped stays with a market, greengrocer, butcher or fishmonger within 500 m. Google is the average rating of the stays we found on Google.

CityStaysFull kitchenAll fourFresh foodGoogle
Miami3430100%4.2
Denver2420150%4.3
New York City Area22171557%4.3
Dallas / Fort Worth Area1515150%4.1
Los Angeles Area1514733%4.1
Nashville1513314%4.2
Las Vegas1413120%4.4
Houston13136–4.0
Boston121200%4.3
San Francisco Bay Area1111640%4.3
Austin1310613%4.2
San Diego1210210%4.3
Reno10930%4.0
Philadelphia108790%4.3
Atlanta88214%4.0
Seattle107117%4.3
Kansas City1076–4.4
Honolulu97356%4.3
Washington764–4.2
Boulder7510%4.3

What the numbers say

Choice

Miami, Denver and New York City Area have the most full-kitchen stays in our listings, so you can choose by neighbourhood and budget rather than take whatever has a stove.

Equipment: where you get all four

In Dallas / Fort Worth Area, Las Vegas and Philadelphia, most stays have a confirmed stove, oven, fridge and dishwasher. Elsewhere the oven is usually what is missing or not confirmed: many extended-stay suites have a two-burner cooktop and a microwave instead. If you plan to roast or bake, use the oven filter on the city page.

Fresh food: only a few cities are walkable

US hotels with kitchens are mostly built around the car. Philadelphia, New York City Area and Honolulu are the exceptions where many stays have fresh produce, meat or fish within a short walk; elsewhere, plan a supermarket run or a delivery. See fresh food near your stay for the full comparison, including Europe.

Extended-stay chains: what you get

62% of the US stays we list belong to ten extended-stay brands, and 94% of those have a full kitchen. Dishwashers are close to standard; ovens are where the brands differ.

Brand (US)StaysFull kitchenOvenDishwasher
Residence Inn54523049
Homewood Suites3939939
TownePlace Suites24231624
Element1715517
Hyatt House1615716
Staybridge Suites1312212
Candlewood Suites8838
Home2 Suites7317
Sonesta ES Suites6646
WoodSpring Suites2210

Oven and dishwasher counts are stays where the appliance is confirmed on the property's own website or photos; a lower number can also mean the brand's pages don't say. For what each label includes, see full kitchen vs kitchenette and hotels with a dishwasher, oven or stove.

Frequently asked questions

Which US city has the most hotels with full kitchens?

In our listings, Miami: 30 of its 34 stays have a full kitchen. Denver and New York City Area follow.

Do extended-stay hotels have full kitchens?

Mostly, yes. Of the 186 US extended-stay hotels we list (Residence Inn, Homewood Suites, TownePlace Suites, Hyatt House and others), 175 (94%) have a full kitchen with a stove and a full-size fridge. Ovens vary more by brand than dishwashers do.

Which US cities let you walk to fresh food from a hotel kitchen?

Philadelphia, New York City Area and Honolulu have the highest share of stays with a market, greengrocer, butcher or fishmonger within 500 m. In most US cities, plan a supermarket run instead.

Are hotels with full kitchens well rated?

On Google, the full-kitchen stays we list average 4.39 out of 5 (337 rated) and kitchenettes 4.37 (150 rated): a kitchen does not cost you comfort.

Find a US hotel with a full kitchen

All US destinations